Jump to content


Photo

Game stuck

screen freezed

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 DevilDark

DevilDark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Reputation: 0

Posted 24 December 2016 - 09:50 AM

On UK2 , when i open the link of game. then after loading the game the screen shows my last mission which was going on .the mission is completed but when i am clicking on ok button nothing is happening. Due to this i am not able to click on anything else. the game is completely stuck on the screen. 

 

please look into this asap.

 

Profile : DEVILDARK



#2 Becky Lynch

Becky Lynch

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 764 posts
  • World:UK2
  • Character:BeckyLynch.
  • Studio:Champagne Room
Reputation: 657

Posted 24 December 2016 - 11:43 AM

If you're playing on mobile try logging in on a browser on a PC. It sounds like the mission isn't clearing. You can also try reinstalling the app. If both of these do not fix the issue open a support ticket. Support can correct it.

Posted Image

Straight Fire!!


#3 CaptC

CaptC

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • LocationMassachusetts, USA
  • World:UK1
  • Character:CaptChrissy
  • Studio:Abusement Park
Reputation: 61

Posted 28 December 2016 - 22:46 PM

Becky, do you know if the problem can be cleared on nu1.bigbangempire.com?

 

I have a studio mate with this problem.  If we have to go through nutaku support I might as well have him start a new toon.


Best regards,

CaptChrissy, Producer, Abusement Park, uk1.bigbangempire.com

CaptC, Boss, Busty Spiderbabes, nu1.bigbangempire.com


#4 Becky Lynch

Becky Lynch

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 764 posts
  • World:UK2
  • Character:BeckyLynch.
  • Studio:Champagne Room
Reputation: 657

Posted 29 December 2016 - 01:11 AM

Yes support can assist with it on nu1. :)

Posted Image

Straight Fire!!


#5 CaptC

CaptC

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • LocationMassachusetts, USA
  • World:UK1
  • Character:CaptChrissy
  • Studio:Abusement Park
Reputation: 61

Posted 29 December 2016 - 01:38 AM

Glorious news!  That made my day, Becky.

 

I have posted a ticket to the UK1 queue, since there is no Nutaku queue.  I now have two players stuck... 

 

Is there a preferred place for Nutaku players to drop those tickets?


Edited by CaptC, 29 December 2016 - 01:43 AM.

Best regards,

CaptChrissy, Producer, Abusement Park, uk1.bigbangempire.com

CaptC, Boss, Busty Spiderbabes, nu1.bigbangempire.com


#6 CaptC

CaptC

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • LocationMassachusetts, USA
  • World:UK1
  • Character:CaptChrissy
  • Studio:Abusement Park
Reputation: 61

Posted 29 December 2016 - 22:41 PM

Update:  One of my two stuck players (from the Nutaku server) is fixed!

 

The second got a response that claimed the problem was fixed, but he is still stuck. He has reopened his ticket.

 

The ticket I dropped on behlaf of my players was rejected. You cannot submit a bug report on behalf of another player. They need to do it themselves.  

 

Don't know if it is the right place, but the one that has been fixed submitted on UK1. The second, unfixed player submitted his bug report on UK2. I suspect it doesn't really matter.


Best regards,

CaptChrissy, Producer, Abusement Park, uk1.bigbangempire.com

CaptC, Boss, Busty Spiderbabes, nu1.bigbangempire.com


#7 CaptC

CaptC

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • LocationMassachusetts, USA
  • World:UK1
  • Character:CaptChrissy
  • Studio:Abusement Park
Reputation: 61

Posted 11 May 2017 - 13:07 PM

I am getting reports that this bug may have resurfaced, with slightly different symptoms.  Instead of hanging, the mission screen now completes - but you get an immediate reload button.

 

Anyone reading this from Nutaku, please note that there is now a Nutaku support queue.


Best regards,

CaptChrissy, Producer, Abusement Park, uk1.bigbangempire.com

CaptC, Boss, Busty Spiderbabes, nu1.bigbangempire.com


#8 TaraBing

TaraBing

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 209 posts
  • LocationT3X4S
  • World:UK2
  • Character:TaraBing
  • Studio:EINTRACHT
Reputation: 141

Posted 11 May 2017 - 13:41 PM

I am getting reports that this bug may have resurfaced, with slightly different symptoms.  Instead of hanging, the mission screen now completes - but you get an immediate reload button.

 

Anyone reading this from Nutaku, please note that there is now a Nutaku support queue.

 

Hi Capt,

 

Is it happening to you or anyone from your teams on UK1?

 

 

* * *

 

Others from UK1 or UK2 servers. Are you noticing the "Oh oh - Something happened... Please RELOAD" screen after completing missions?

 

If you are, how often does it happen?  And do you see any common type of mission, or anything else uniquely tied to this happening?

 

 

Thanks,

 

-TB (flower)

 

.



#9 hardoverhere2

hardoverhere2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Reputation: 1

Posted 12 May 2017 - 02:45 AM

Found the glitch that Capt C was talking about in the forums on NU1.  It seems to happen after a mission I have never seen before.  It happens on a fighting mission with an insurance guy.  After the fight is over, a reload window pops up.  I clicked to reload and it goes back to the first time ever page.  I refreshed the page and it goes back to the same fight.  Like it is suck in a loop.  I have submitted a support ticket with NU1.


  • TaraBing likes this

#10 Analis

Analis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • World:UK2
  • Character:Analis
  • Studio:Bros And Hoes
Reputation: 72

Posted 12 May 2017 - 05:42 AM

I've had it myself three times yesterday, not yet today.

For now I know of only one more player who has it as well within our studio.

If there's a "constant" somewhere, I haven't seen it.

 

With this problem and the "shaky movie covers"...

Perhaps it wouldn't be a bad idea to have the latest update revised?



#11 TaraBing

TaraBing

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 209 posts
  • LocationT3X4S
  • World:UK2
  • Character:TaraBing
  • Studio:EINTRACHT
Reputation: 141

Posted 12 May 2017 - 06:23 AM

Found the glitch that Capt C was talking about in the forums on NU1.  It seems to happen after a mission I have never seen before.  It happens on a fighting mission with an insurance guy.  After the fight is over, a reload window pops up.  I clicked to reload and it goes back to the first time ever page.  I refreshed the page and it goes back to the same fight.  Like it is suck in a loop.  I have submitted a support ticket with NU1.

 

Thanks for that specific feedback, Hardoverhere2. And for opening a ticket.

 

 

.

 

I've had it myself three times yesterday, not yet today.

For now I know of only one more player who has it as well within our studio.

If there's a "constant" somewhere, I haven't seen it.

 

With this problem and the "shaky movie covers"...

Perhaps it wouldn't be a bad idea to have the latest update revised?

 

Analis, how were you able to get out of the loop situation yesterday when it happened 3x?  Shaky covers was noted in another posting, is that still happening, getting worse, or better, or the same?

 

 

-TB  (flower)



#12 Jillian

Jillian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 1

Posted 12 May 2017 - 08:11 AM

The us forum isn't as active as this thread is. Thais has happened to me now 4 times since yesterday. Each time I had to submit a ticket to get it to be fixed. It has happened in the same area for me..



#13 Analis

Analis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • World:UK2
  • Character:Analis
  • Studio:Bros And Hoes
Reputation: 72

Posted 12 May 2017 - 08:25 AM

Analis, how were you able to get out of the loop situation yesterday when it happened 3x?

Shaky covers was noted in another posting, is that still happening, getting worse, or better, or the same?

 

Switched devices: from phone to Mac and back again.

Usually I don't have that option though. If I hadn't I would've opened a ticket.

The cover shaking was on a fixed computer, not on phone. Not sure if it's still a thing.



#14 TaraBing

TaraBing

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 209 posts
  • LocationT3X4S
  • World:UK2
  • Character:TaraBing
  • Studio:EINTRACHT
Reputation: 141

Posted 12 May 2017 - 09:08 AM

The us forum isn't as active as this thread is. Thais has happened to me now 4 times since yesterday. Each time I had to submit a ticket to get it to be fixed. It has happened in the same area for me..

 

Hi Jillian, that's a bummer on four counts.  Do you recall what area the mission happened within?

 

See Analis solution below:

 

Switching devices as a temporary self-correction for the problem (for now, if you are able to do so). 

 

 

Switched devices: from phone to Mac and back again.

Usually I don't have that option though. If I hadn't I would've opened a ticket.

The cover shaking was on a fixed computer, not on phone. Not sure if it's still a thing.

 

Hi Analis, switching devices, that's a smart temporary solution (for now)!  ;)

 

 

-TB (flower)

 

.



#15 Jillian

Jillian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 1

Posted 12 May 2017 - 09:49 AM

Yea each time it happened was in Santo Roco. I had it fighting the same insurance guy as hard but also got it trying to do mission success 192 and 194..

 

Im actually gonna see if I can get those missions to pop up again to see if it happens again  :)


Edited by Jillian, 12 May 2017 - 09:50 AM.


#16 Jillian

Jillian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 1

Posted 12 May 2017 - 10:32 AM

So i tried all 3 of those missions and it allowed it to be successful with no loop.. So i guess its just random  :S



#17 Analis

Analis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 68 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • World:UK2
  • Character:Analis
  • Studio:Bros And Hoes
Reputation: 72

Posted 12 May 2017 - 11:16 AM

Yea each time it happened was in Santo Roco.

 

Just saying: it would make sense I got stuck in Santo Roco as well.

Chasing reviews and pandas there for a few days.


  • TaraBing likes this

#18 Jillian

Jillian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 1

Posted 12 May 2017 - 11:39 AM

Wonder if it happened because of the reviews objective that was added? Another studio member it happened to also was in Santo roco so idk..


  • TaraBing likes this

#19 TaraBing

TaraBing

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 209 posts
  • LocationT3X4S
  • World:UK2
  • Character:TaraBing
  • Studio:EINTRACHT
Reputation: 141

Posted 12 May 2017 - 20:51 PM

Just saying: it would make sense I got stuck in Santo Roco as well.

Chasing reviews and pandas there for a few days.

 

 

Wonder if it happened because of the reviews objective that was added? Another studio member it happened to also was in Santo roco so idk..

 

Yup, sounds like it was more related to the new missions from the last patch.  Thanks for your help you two and everyone else that chimed in on this happening.

 

 

-TB (flower)

 

.


  • Analis likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users